Skip to content
Related Articles

Related Articles

Latest Pattern Coding-Decoding For Bank Exams

View Discussion
Improve Article
Save Article
  • Last Updated : 01 Jul, 2022

Question – 01

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘rank entry class blew’ is coded as ‘vs ke on cs’
‘care open entry class’ is coded as ‘on dn ut ke’
‘care que class blew’ is coded as ‘ed cs on dn’
‘rank blew input adjust’ is coded as ‘vs cs aj ax’

What is the code for ‘open’?

A. on
B. ke
C. dn
D. ut
E. None of these

Ans: D
Solution:
Rank – vs
Entry – ke
Class – on
Blew – cs 
Care – dn
Open – ut
Que – ed
Input/adjust – ai/ax 

Hence, Option D is correct.

Question – 02

Direction-

In a certain code language,
‘rank entry class blew’ is coded as ‘vs ke on cs’
‘care open entry class’ is coded as ‘on dn ut ke’
‘care que class blew’ is coded as ‘ed cs on dn’
‘rank blew input adjust’ is coded as ‘vs cs aj ax’

Which of the following is coded as ‘ed’?

A. care
B. blew
C. que
D. class
E. None of these

Ans: C
Solution:
Rank – vs
Entry – ke
Class – on
Blew – cs 
Care – dn
Open – ut
Que – ed
Input/adjust – ai/ax

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question – 03

Direction-

In a certain code language,
‘rank entry class blew’ is coded as ‘vs ke on cs’
‘care open entry class’ is coded as ‘on dn ut ke’
‘care que class blew’ is coded as ‘ed cs on dn’
‘rank blew input adjust’ is coded as ‘vs cs aj ax’

Which of the following is the possible code for ‘blew manners’?

A. on eu
B. hn cs
C. wb hj
D. dn on
E. None of these

Ans: B
Solution:
Rank – vs
Entry – ke
Class – on
Blew – cs 
Care – dn
Open – ut
Que – ed
Input/adjust – ai/ax

Hence, Option B

Question – 04

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘up side wings inner touch’ is coded as ‘iaga ss ea’
‘interrupt touch wall upside’ is coded as ‘ta ss dl ea’
‘round interrupt on upside’ is coded as ‘dl ok ko ea’
‘round wall on interrupt’ is coded as ‘dl ta ok ko’

What is the code for ‘interrupt’?

A. ta
B. ea
C. ss
D. dl
E. None of these

Ans: D
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option D is correct.

Question – 05

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘up side wings inner touch’ is coded as ‘ia ga ss ea’
‘interrupt touch wall upside’ is coded as ‘ta ss dl ea’
‘round interrupt on upside’ is coded as ‘dl ok ko ea’
‘round wall on interrupt’ is coded as ‘dl ta ok ko’

Which of the following is coded as ‘iaga’?

A. touch wings
B. inner upside
C. inner wings
D. on wings
E. None of these

Ans: C
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question – 06

Direction- Answer the questions based on the information given below.

In a code language,

‘purity abstain culture surpass’ is coded as ‘W5@ D4# W4@ W4#’

‘magnet saffron unites hinder’ is coded as ‘P3# C5@ K4@ C4@

‘accuse __(1)__way understand’ is coded as ‘E3# C2# P7# W3@’

‘permits tackle nickel derives’ is coded as ‘G4# G5@ K4@ __(2)__’

How is the word “inspirations” coded?

A. P3#

B. E4@

C. 03@

D. P7#

E. None of the above  

Ans: D
Solution:
The letter in the code is the 2nd succeeding letter (in alphabetical series) of 2nd letter of the word.

The number in the code is the number of consonants in the word.

The symbol in the code is on the basis of the number of vowels in the word:

If there are even numbers of vowels, then the code will be @

If there are odd numbers of vowels, then the code will be #

Example:

“abstain”

2nd letter of the word is “B” and its 2nd succeeding letter in the alphabetical series is “D”.

There are four consonants in the word, so the number is 4.

Number of vowels is 3, so the code is D4#.

The word “inspirations” is coded as “P7#”. 

Hence, Option D is correct.

Question – 07

Direction- Answer the questions based on the information given below.

In a code language,

‘purity abstain culture surpass’ is coded as ‘W5@ D4# W4@ W4#’

‘magnet saffron unites hinder’ is coded as ‘P3# C5@ K4@ C4@

‘accuse __(1)__way understand’ is coded as ‘E3# C2# P7# W3@’

‘permits tackle nickel derives’ is coded as ‘G4# G5@ K4@ __(2)__’

“W4#” is the code for which among the following?

A. Potential

B. Turbine

C. Private

D. Hours

E. None of the above

Ans: B
Solution:
 The letter in the code is the 2nd succeeding letter (in alphabetical series) of 2nd letter of the word.

The number in the code is the number of consonants in the word.

The symbol in the code is on the basis of the number of vowels in the word:

If there are even numbers of vowels, then the code will be @

If there are odd numbers of vowels, then the code will be #

Example:

“abstain”

2nd letter of the word is “B” and its 2nd succeeding letter in the alphabetical series is “D”.

There are four consonants in the word, so the number is 4.

Number of vowels is 3, so the code is D4#.

“Potential” is coded as “Q5@” “

Turbine” is coded as “W4#”

“Private” is coded as “T4#”

“Hours” is coded as “Q3@”

Hence, Option B is correct.

Question – 08

Direction- Answer the questions based on the information given below.

In a code language,

‘purity abstain culture surpass’ is coded as ‘W5@ D4# W4@ W4#’

‘magnet saffron unites hinder’ is coded as ‘P3# C5@ K4@ C4@

‘accuse __(1)__way understand’ is coded as ‘E3# C2# P7# W3@’

‘permits tackle nickel derives’ is coded as ‘G4# G5@ K4@ __(2)__’

Which among the following code will come in the place of (2)?

A. C4@

B. J4#

C. H2@

D.- F3@

E. None of the above 

Ans: A
Solution:

The letter in the code is the 2nd succeeding letter (in alphabetical series) of 2nd letter of the word.

The number in the code is the number of consonants in the word.

The symbol in the code is on the basis of the number of vowels in the word:

If there are even numbers of vowels, then the code will be @

If there are odd numbers of vowels, then the code will be #

Example:

“abstain”

2nd letter of the word is “B” and its 2nd succeeding letter in the alphabetical series is “D”.

There are four consonants in the word, so the number is 4.

Number of vowels is 3, so the code is D4#.

The code for “tackle” is “C4@”. 

Hence, Option A is correct.

Question – 09

Direction- Answer the questions based on the information given below.

In a code language,

‘purity abstain culture surpass’ is coded as ‘W5@ D4# W4@ W4#’

‘magnet saffron unites hinder’ is coded as ‘P3# C5@ K4@ C4@

‘accuse __(1)__way understand’ is coded as ‘E3# C2# P7# W3@’

‘permits tackle nickel derives’ is coded as ‘G4# G5@ K4@ __(2)__’

Which among the following code will come in the place of (2)?

___will come in the place of (1).

A. question

B. frighten

C. quest

D. Tedious

E. None of the above 

Ans: C
Solution:
 The letter in the code is the 2nd succeeding letter (in alphabetical series) of 2nd letter of the word.

The number in the code is the number of consonants in the word.

The symbol in the code is on the basis of the number of vowels in the word:

If there are even numbers of vowels, then the code will be @

If there are odd numbers of vowels, then the code will be #

Example:

“abstain”

2nd letter of the word is “B” and its 2nd succeeding letter in the alphabetical series is “D”.

There are four consonants in the word, so the number is 4.

Number of vowels is 3, so the code is D4#.

The code for quest is “W3@”. 

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question – 10

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘part basic practice’ is coded as ‘ef tt xq’
‘high fix basic’ is coded as ‘nk ef fh’
‘stop high limit’ is coded as ‘fp fh ps’
‘fix system part’ is coded as ‘se tt nk’

What is the code for ‘practice’?

A. tt
B. Either ‘tt’ or ‘xq’
C. ef
D. xq
E. None of these

Ans: D
Solution:

 

Hence, Option D is correct.
 

Question – 11

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘part basic practice’ is coded as ‘ef tt xq’
‘high fix basic’ is coded as ‘nk ef fh’
‘stop high limit’ is coded as ‘fp fh ps’
‘fix system part’ is coded as ‘se tt nk’

What is the code for ‘fix’?

A. nk
B. tt
C. se
D. Either ‘tt’ or ‘se’
E. None of these

Ans: A
Solution: 
 

 

Hence, Option A is correct.

Question – 12

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘apple insect open’ is coded as ‘sd fn ey’
‘orange pure apple’ is coded as ‘pp qg fn’
‘insect round open’ is coded as ‘ey sd be’
‘apple tasty cool’ is coded as ‘fn zg dn’

What is the code for ‘round’?

A. be
B. ey
C. sd
D. Either ‘sd’ or ‘be’ 
E. None of these

Ans: A
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option A is correct.

Question – 13

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘apple insect open’ is coded as ‘sd fn ey’
‘orange pure apple’ is coded as ‘pp qg fn’
‘insect round open’ is coded as ‘ey sd be’
‘apple tasty cool’ is coded as ‘fn zg dn’

If ‘orange sun’ is coded as ‘lk pp’ then what is the code for ‘pure honey’?

A. zg qg
B. pp dn
C. utqg
D. pl ju
E. None of these

Ans: C
Solution:

 

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question – 14

Direction- In a certain code language,
‘apple insect open’ is coded as ‘sd fn ey’
‘orange pure apple’ is coded as ‘pp qg fn’
‘insect round open’ is coded as ‘ey sd be’
‘apple tasty cool’ is coded as ‘fn zgdn’

What is the code for ‘insect’?

A. fn
B. ey
C. sd
D. Either ‘ey’ or ‘sd’
E. None of these

Ans: D
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option D is correct.

Question – 15

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘apple insect open’ is coded as ‘sd fn ey’
‘orange pure apple’ is coded as ‘pp qg fn’
‘insect round open’ is coded as ‘ey sd be’
‘apple tasty cool’ is coded as ‘fn zg dn’

What is the possible code for ‘open cool book’?

A. sd dn be
B. zg ey ht
C. hj fn zg
D. ey fn be
E. None of these

Ans: B
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option B is correct.

Question – 16

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘bike place common’ is written as ‘jf pt to’
‘slow catch place’ is written as ‘hn st jf’
‘level place slow’ is written as ‘ps jf hn’
‘place catch slow’ is written as ‘st hn jf’

Which of the following is the code for ‘catch’?

A. Either ‘st’ or ‘jf’
B. hn
C. st
D. jf
E. None of these

Ans: C
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question – 17

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘bike place common’ is written as ‘jf pt to’
‘slow catch place’ is written as ‘hn st jf’
‘level place slow’ is written as ‘ps jf hn’
‘place catch slow’ is written as ‘st hn jf’

If ‘start bike’ is coded as ‘to pl’ then which of the following is the code for ‘common sense’?

A. mnhn
B. yt bn
C. hu pt
D. jfst
E. None of these

Ans: C
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question – 18

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘brown great indoor’ is written as ‘du qa ee’
‘hire famous wish indoor’ is written as ‘du ui lo tu’
‘famous car hire held indoor’ is written as ‘ui du lo no ke’
‘indoor brown famous’ is written as ‘ee du lo’

What is the code for ‘brown’?

A. lo
B. du
C. qa
D. ee
E. None of these

Ans: D
Solution:
 

 

Hence, Option D is correct.

Question – 19

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘brown great indoor’ is written as ‘du qa ee’
‘hire famous wish indoor’ is written as ‘du ui lo tu’
‘famous car hire held indoor’ is written as ‘ui du lo no ke’
‘indoor brown famous’ is written as ‘ee du lo’

Which of the following is coded as ‘lo’?

A. indoor
B. car
C. famous
D. hire
E. None of these

Ans: C
Solution:

 

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question – 20

Direction- 

In a certain code language,
‘brown great indoor’ is written as ‘du qa ee’
‘hire famous wish indoor’ is written as ‘du ui lo tu’
‘famous car hire held indoor’ is written as ‘ui du lo no ke’
‘indoor brown famous’ is written as ‘ee du lo’

Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one, which does not belong to that group.

A. famous
B. hire
C. wish
D. great
E. held

Ans: E
Solution:

 

Hence, Option E is correct.
 


My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Recommended Articles
Page :

Start Your Coding Journey Now!