Skip to content
Related Articles

Related Articles

Important Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC Exams

View Discussion
Improve Article
Save Article
  • Last Updated : 30 Apr, 2022

Let us first comprehend the meaning of these two words before learning various synonyms and antonyms.

What is the definition of a synonym?
 A synonym is a word or phrase with the same or nearly the same meaning as another word or phrase. Thus, the words that are similar in meaning are called synonyms. 

What is the definition of an antonym?
 An antonym is a term or phrase that has the opposite meaning to another. 

Important Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC Exams-

Demanded(verb): to ask for something in an extremely firm or aggressive way.
For example, “Student demanded a refund”.
Synonyms: appeal, trade

Imposed(verb): to make a law, rule, opinion, etc. be accepted by using your power or authority.
For example, “The Event organizers made it clear that the decision was ours and was not imposed by them.”     
Synonyms: enforce, decree

Enhanced(verb): to improve something or to make something look better.
For example, “Today’s technology is constantly trying to bring new and enhanced versions of products.”
Synonyms: augment, boost

Acrimonious (adjective): 
Meaning: angry and bitter; typically of speech or discussion.
For example, “an acrimonious dispute about wages”.
Synonyms: acrid, bitter, embittered, hard, rancorous, resentful, sore
Antonyms: caring, forgiving, gentle, kind, loving, sweet, sympathetic, tender, warm

Decoy (verb):
Meaning: lure or entice (a person or animal) away from their intended course, typically into a trap.
For example, “He used to hum a song to decoy her”.       
Synonyms: appeal, attraction, call, draw, incentive, pull, enticement
Antonyms: repellent

Despotism (noun):
Meaning: exercising your absolute power, especially in a cruel and oppressive way.
For example, “the ideology of enlightened despotism”.
Synonyms:  autarchy, authoritarianism, autocracy
Antonyms: democracy, self-governance, freedom, self-determination

Chary (adjective):
Meaning: cautiously or suspiciously reluctant to do something.
For example, “Harleen had been chary of revealing the complete truth”.
Synonyms: guarded, heedful, safe, wary, alert, careful, cautious, circumspect, conservative, considerate, gingerly.
Antonyms: careless, heedless, incautious, unguarded, unmindful.

Berserk (adjective):
Meaning: out of control with anger or excitement; wild or frenzied.
For example, “Students went berserk when they knew that their fellow mate has brought a gun in class.”
Synonyms: agitatedly, confusedly, crazily, desperately, feverishly
Antonyms: calmly, collectedly, composedly, coolly

Vantage (noun):
Meaning: a place or position affording a good view of something.
For example, “Riyan could see across the river from his vantage point, “.
Synonyms: advantage, better, bulge
Antonyms: detriment, stranglehold, disparity, imbalance, inequality

Ostracize (verb):https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/category/ssc-banking/
Meaning: exclude from a society or group.
For example, “Since he was studious and introvert, he was ostracized by his classmates”.
Synonyms: castigate, chastise, rebuke, reprimand, reproach, admonish, chide, reprove
Antonyms: approve, endorse, eulogize, exalt

Rusticate (verb):
Meaning: suspend (a student) from a university as a punishment.
For example, “The nuisance by them is so big that even rusticating does not make much difference.”
Synonyms: remove, regress, repeal

Rudimentary (adjective):
Meaning: belonging to or characteristic of an early level of skill or development.
For example, rudimentary shelters built by prehistoric peoples.
Synonyms: basic, simple, uncomplicated, backward, underdeveloped, undeveloped, unsophisticated
Antonyms: advanced, developed, evolved, high, higher, late

Axiomatic (adjective):
Meaning: self-evident or unquestionable.
For example, “it is axiomatic that reservation policy should include fixed criteria”.
Synonyms: apparent, clear, evident, hands-down, manifest, obvious
Antonyms: arguable, contestable, debatable, disputable, doubtable

Bulwark (noun):
Meaning: to drive danger or attack away from; a defensive wall
For example, vowed to use any means necessary to bulwark the country against attack.
Synonyms:  defend, fence, fend, forfend, guard, keep, protect, safeguard
Antonyms: assail, assault, attack

Archetype (noun):
Meaning: a prototype; an original which has been imitated. 
For example, “A Library in my city is the archetype of old-style themed Library”.
Synonyms: model, original, originator
Antonyms: copy, imitation, replica, reproduction

Invidious (adjective):
Meaning: (of an action or situation) likely to arouse or incur resentment or anger in others.
For example, “It is invidious to judge someone by listening to a one-sided story only”.
Synonyms: covetous, envious, green-eyed, jaundiced, jealous, resentful
Antonyms: generous, kind, kind-hearted, altruistic, benevolent, charitable

Smug (adjective):
Meaning: having or showing an excessive pride in oneself or one’s achievements.
For example, “Aarav was feeling smug when he learnt he cleared IIT”.
Synonyms: arrogant, assumptive, bumptious, cavalier
Antonyms: egoless, humble, modest, uncomplacent

Palliate (verb):
Meaning: allay or moderate (fears or suspicions).
For example, ” My lawyer for this case would try to palliate, my act from the standpoint of the law”.
Synonyms: alleviate, ease, lessen, lighten, mitigate, moderate
Antonyms: aggravate, exacerbate

Peculate (verb):
Meaning: embezzle or steal (money, especially public funds); misuse, misappropriate
For example, Vijay Malaya and Neerav Modi are accused of peculating Bank’s money. 
Synonyms: embezzle, misapply, misappropriate, misuse

Niggardly (adjective):
Meaning: ungenerous with money, time, etc.; mean.
For example, “Rishi accused the Government of being unbelievably niggardly”.
Synonyms: careful, chary, conserving, economical, economizing, frugal
Antonyms: altruistic, selfless, unselfish, extravagant

Malediction (noun):
Meaning: a magical word or phrase uttered with the intention of bringing about evil; a curse.
For example, “Workers left the factory, muttering maledictions against their Supervisor.”
Synonyms: anathema, ban, curse, execration, imprecation
Antonyms: citation, commendation, endorsement

Jabber (verb):
Meaning: talk in a rapid, excited, and often incomprehensible way.
For example, “he jabbered on about football”.
Synonyms:  babble, blabber, burble, chat, chatter, drivel, drool, gabble

Legion (adjective):
Meaning: great in number.
For example, “her fans are legion”
Synonyms: many, multi-fold, multiple, multiplex, multitudinous, numerous
Antonyms: few, countable, limited

Gratuitous (adjective):
Meaning: done without good reason; uncalled for.
For example, “gratuitous violence”
Synonyms: dispensable, inessential, needless, nonessential, uncalled-for, unessential, unnecessary, unwarranted
Antonyms: all-important, crucial, important, vital, imperative, pressing, urgent

Horrendous (adjective):
Meaning: extremely unpleasant, horrifying, or terrible.
For example, “Vartika suffered horrendous injuries”.
Synonyms: daunting, demoralizing, disconcerting, discouraging, dismaying
Antonyms: calming, comforting, consoling, inviting, pacifying

Inured (verb):
Meaning: accustom (someone) to something, especially something unpleasant; able to withstand hardship, strain, or exposure
For example, “many poverty-stricken have been inured to mental and physical abuse”.
Synonyms: durable, enduring, everlasting, immortal, imperishable
Antonyms: crippled, debilitated, diseased, incapacitated, infirm

Callous (adjective):
Meaning: expressing or having a cynical and cruel disregard for others.
For example, Some people make callous comments even for the last rites and funerals as well. 

Synonyms: boorish, heedless, inconsiderate, thoughtless, uncaring, unfriendly, unloving, unthinking
Antonyms: charitable, compassionate, humane, kind-hearted, kindly, merciful.

Bonhomie (noun):
Meaning: cheerful friendliness; geniality.
For example, “State politician bonhomie infuses sudden interest in national politics. “.
Synonyms: civility, comity, concord, harmony, rapport, rapprochement, charity, generosity
Antonyms: disfavor, intolerance, animosity, antagonism

Impetuous (adjective):
Meaning: acting or done quickly and without thought or care.
Synonyms: heedless, hot-headed, imprudent, impulsive
Antonyms: careful, cautious, heedful, prudent, unadventurous

Obeisance (noun):
Meaning: deferential respect.
Synonyms: homage, respect, compliance, conformity, obedience, subordination
Antonyms: disrespect, impudence, insolence, rudeness, non-cooperation, recusancy

Nuance (noun):
Meaning: a subtle difference in or shade of meaning, expression, or sound.
For example, “I am familiar with the nuances of different variety of fabric”.
Synonyms: gradation, variation, modulation, degree

Procrastinate (verb):
Meaning: delay or postpone action; put off doing something.
For example, “The irony is we procrastinate, we feel guilty about it and yet we still do it”.
Synonyms:  dawdle, delay, diddle, drag, lag, linger, loiter, postpone
Antonyms: accelerate, quicken, speed up

Puissant (adjective):
Meaning: having great power or influence.
For example, “To protect our mother earth, there should be intelligent and puissant beings”.
Synonyms:  important, influential, mighty, potent, powerful, significant, strong
Antonyms: helpless, impotent, insignificant, little, powerless, unimportant, weak

Choose the choice that most closely matches the highlighted word.
 

1. Odious

A. Delightful
B. Friendly
C. Decorative
D. Disgusting
E. Esthetic

Answer:   D
Odious: extremely unpleasant

2. Vivacious

A. Imaginary
B. Lively
C. Lazy  
D. Timely 
E. Perceptible

Answer:   B
Vivacious: attractively lively and animated (typically used of a woman).

3. Sporadic

A. Punctual
B. Frequent
C. Scattered
D. Irrelevant
E. Continuous

Answer: C
Sporadic: occurring at irregular intervals or only in a few places; scattered or isolated.

4.   Anticipate

A. Predict 
B. Contemplate
C. Assert
D. Neglect
E. Doubtfulness  

Answer: A
• Anticipate: regard as probable; expect or predict.
• Contemplate: think deeply
 

5.    Persevere

A. Hesitate
B. Concede
C. Renounce
D. Persist
E. Discontinue

Answer: D
• Persevere: continue in a course of action even in the face of difficulty or with little or no indication of success.
• Concede: admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.
• Renounce: formally declare one’s abandonment of (a claim, right, or possession).

6.    Emancipation

A. Imprisonment
B. Liberation
C. Detention
D. Constraint
E. Subjugation    
Answer: B
• Emancipation: the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions; liberation.
• Detention: the action of detaining someone or the state of being detained in official custody.
• Constraint: a limitation or restriction. 
• Subjugation: the act of bringing someone or something under domination or control.

7.    Beseech

A. Appeal
B. Mandate
C. Praise
D. Threaten
E. Relax

Answer: A
Beseech: ask (someone) urgently and fervently to do something; implore; entreat.

8.    Garrulous

A. Quarrelsome
B. Confident
C. Talkative
D. Disgusting
E. Charming

Answer: C

Garrulous: excessively talkative, especially on trivial matters.

Choose the choice that is opposite to the highlighted word.

9. Subservient

A. Submissive
B. Servile
C. Obedient
D. Domineering
E. Agreeable
Answer: D 
Subservient: prepared to obey others unquestioningly.

10. Boisterous

A. Tranquil 
B. Disorderly
C. Obstreperous
D. Tumultuous
E. Unrestrained

Answer: A
• Boisterous: noisy, energetic, and cheerful.
• Tranquil: free from disturbance; calm.
• Obstreperous: noisy and difficult to control. 
• Tumultuous: making an uproar or loud, confused noise.

11. Cacophony

A. Disharmony
B. Pandemonium
C. Turbulence
D. Hullabaloo
E. Euphony  

Answer: E
• Cacophony: a harsh discordant mixture of sounds
• Disharmony: lack of harmony or agreement. 
• Pandemonium: wild and noisy disorder or confusion; uproar.
• Turbulence: a state of conflict or confusion.
• Hullabaloo: a commotion; a fuss.
• Euphony: the quality of being pleasing to the ear.

12. Insipid

A. Uninteresting
B. Exciting  
C. Spiritless
D. Unpalatable
E. Monotonous  

Answer: B
• Insipid: lacking flavour; weak or tasteless. 
• Unpalatable: not pleasant to taste.

13. Pragmatic

A. Practical
B. Sensible
C. Idealistic
D. Realistic
E. Expedient

Answer: C
• Pragmatic: dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.
• Expedient: suitable or appropriate
• Idealistic: unrealistically aiming for perfection
• Sensible: practical and functional rather than decorative.

14. Impetuous

A. Reckless
B. Hasty
C. Heedless
D. Cautious
E. Agitated

Answer: D
• Impetuous: acting or done quickly and without thought or care.
• Reckless: heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous. 
• Heedless: showing a reckless lack of care or attention.

15.    Flippant

A. Disrespectful
B. Courteous 
C. Thoughtless
D. Strong
E. Successful

Answer: B
• Flippant: not showing a serious or respectful attitude.
• Courteous: polite, respectful, or considerate in manner. 
 


My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Recommended Articles
Page :

Start Your Coding Journey Now!