Skip to content
Related Articles

Related Articles

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Question Paper 2021

View Discussion
Improve Article
Save Article
Like Article
  • Last Updated : 04 Apr, 2022

 IBPS conducts various banks exams like IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS SO etc. to encourage Recruitment of young talent in various National Public Sector Banks. These exams are conducted to fill 4-5K vacancies every year.  

When we talk about IBPS Clerk exam, it is conducted for the Recruitment of “Clerical Grade” in the various Public sector banks of India. IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 will be released in July 2022,  It will be a golden opportunity for those, who want to serve in Public Sector Banks.  

In this article, we have provided “Memory Based English Paper of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021”, to give you an idea of current pattern of IBPS Clerk and score good marks in the exam.  

For more practice read our other articles related to it.                                                                         

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021

Directions (1-5): In the following questions five sentences are given. You have to rearrange these sentences to make a contextually meaningful paragraph. Later, answer the follow-up questions.

(A) And because no light can get out, people can’t see black holes.

(B) The gravity is so strong because matter has been squeezed into a tiny space.

(C) A black hole is a place in space where gravity pulls so much that even light can not get out.

(D) This compression happens when a star is dying.

(E) They are invisible and space telescopes with special tools can help find black holes.

Q1. Which of the following would be the correct order of sentences after rearrangement?

(a) DEBAC

(b) CBDAE

(c) ABCED

(d) BACED

(e) CEDAB

Ans.(b)

Sol. Sentence ‘C’ should be the introductory sentence as the theme of the paragraph can be inferred from it which is a black hole. ‘C’, should be followed by ‘B’ as the feature of the black hole is mentioned in it. Further, ‘B’ should be followed by D as it describes when the compression happens. Now, D should be followed by A as the second feature of the black hole is described in it. And in the end, A should be followed by E, as the usage of space is mentioned in it. Therefore, the correct rearrangement of the given sentences would be “CBDAE”.

Q2. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Ans.(d)

Sol. Sentence ‘C’ should be the introductory sentence as the theme of the paragraph can be inferred from it which is a black hole. ‘C’, should be followed by ‘B’ as the feature of the black hole is mentioned in it. Further, ‘B’ should be followed by D as it describes when the compression happens. Now, D should be followed by A as the second feature of the black hole is described in it. And in the end, A should be followed by E, as the usage of space is mentioned in it. Therefore, the correct rearrangement of the given sentences would be “CBDAE”.

Q3. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Ans.(c)

Sol. Sentence ‘C’ should be the introductory sentence as the theme of the paragraph can be inferred from it which is a black hole. ‘C’, should be followed by ‘B’ as the feature of the black hole is mentioned in it. Further, ‘B’ should be followed by D as it describes when the compression happens. Now, D should be followed by A as the second feature of the black hole is described in it. And in the end, A should be followed by E, as the usage of space is mentioned in it. Therefore, the correct rearrangement of the given sentences would be “CBDAE”.

Q4. Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) E

(d) D

(e) C

Ans.(c)

Sol. Sentence ‘C’ should be the introductory sentence as the theme of the paragraph can be inferred from it which is a black hole. ‘C’, should be followed by ‘B’ as the feature of the black hole is mentioned in it. Further, ‘B’ should be followed by D as it describes when the compression happens. Now, D should be followed by A as the second feature of the black hole is described in it. And in the end, A should be followed by E, as the usage of space is mentioned in it. Therefore, the correct rearrangement of the given sentences would be “CBDAE”.

Q5. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Ans.(a)

Sol. Sentence ‘C’ should be the introductory sentence as the theme of the paragraph can be inferred from it which is a black hole. ‘C’, should be followed by ‘B’ as the feature of the black hole is mentioned in it. Further, ‘B’ should be followed by D as it describes when the compression happens. Now, D should be followed by A as the second feature of the black hole is described in it. And in the end, A should be followed by E, as the usage of space is mentioned in it. Therefore, the correct rearrangement of the given sentences would be “CBDAE”.

Directions (6-11): Each question is divided into four parts in which one part may or may not have an error. Choose the part that has the error as your answer. If all the parts are correct choose (E) i.e., No Error.

Q6. (A)Apart from contributing/(B) to air pollution, a large number/(C) of vehicles on the Indian roads/ (D)also contributes to noise pollution/(E)No Error.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Ans.(d)

Sol. With ‘A large number of’, takes plural noun with it, and with that, the plural verb should be used. Hence, “contributes” must be replaced with “contribute”.  

Q7. (A)Farmers who had stayed put at/(B) sites around the national capital/ (C)for a year are now dispersing, /(D)but not with much clear on the road ahead/(E) No Error.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Ans.(d)

Sol. In part D, “clear” must be replaced with “clarity” because ‘clear’ is a verb, but after determiner, a noun should be used. Here noun form of the word should be used thus clarity is the right choice.

Q8. (A)If I was a/(B) rich man, I /(C)would make more/(D) charitable donations/(E)No Error.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Ans.(a)

Sol. Here “was” must be replaced with “were”. In unreal conditions or imaginary situations, with ‘if clause ‘were’ should be used. Thus, it should be ‘If I were a rich man’.  

Q9. (A)After a long /(B)adjournment, the jury have/(C) given the verdict/ (D)on Saturday/(E)No Error.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Ans.(b)

Sol. “jury” is a singular collective noun, which should take a singular verb. Thus, “have” must be replaced with “has”.

Q10. (A)You had better/(B) to watch the/(C) way you talk to/ (D)me in the future/(E)No Error.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Had better’ is a modal verb, which takes a bare infinitive with it, Thus ‘to’ should be removed before ‘watch’. Remember The same rule applies to ‘had rather, had as soon … as …..had sooner’ also.  

Q11. (A) I reached at /(B)10 am, but he/ (C)was latter than/(D) I expected/ (E)No Error.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Ans.(c)

Sol. “later” should replace “latter”. Later, latest refer to time, latter and last refer to position.

Directions (12-19): Read the following passage carefully and choose the most appropriate answer to the question out of the four alternatives.  

New employee orientation programs have been shown to socialize newcomers and increase their knowledge, skills, and abilities upon completion. These types of programs are perhaps the most influential piece of an employee’s development. Although many organizations include orientation as part of their new employee development tactics, few truly utilize its full scope. New employee orientation programs are deliberate attempts by an organization to introduce a new employee to what working for the organization will be like. Although orientations can teach some important skills and abilities, they also teach new employees about the organization’s history, goals, values, people, politics, and language. Orientation programs start off the socialization process and help the new employee fit into his or her new surroundings. New employee orientation programs may sometimes feel like a stale period of high anxiety and stress while training takes place when these potentially harmful feelings have most likely been resolved. A great deal of time and money is spent every year socializing and technically training employees. Making sure this investment is well spent should be a central concern. However, this is not always the case. Because training is expensive, organizations should make sure they are effectively preparing employees to run for on-the-job success by delivering the proper training content and teaching it the right way. Assessing the training needs of new employees consumes time and money, but it sends the message that the organization is committed to the development of its employees, to giving them the right tools to perform and putting them in a position where they can succeed, all of which are recognized goals of new employee orientation programs. Helping a new employee fit into his or her job and organization is important when considering job satisfaction, commitment, and retention. Whether potential candidates accept the job or not is somewhat influenced by how well they believe they will fit into that company. Thus, developing an orientation program that will not only properly train new hires, but successfully introduce them to their new organization is extremely important. The attributes an employee needs to succeed on the job, including those desired upon entry into the job, can be found through an analysis of the necessary knowledge, skills, and abilities required to perform the essential functions of the job. Since technical skills training is meant to enhance those skills and abilities needed for a job, it makes sense that training should have a close ___________(I)___________ to whether or not a new employee fits into his or her environment. A big difference between Japanese and western organizations is that orientation programs are much more important to Japanese organizations because they want to cement a lasting relationship with new employees. Thus, the Japanese approach to selection and recruitment also works hand in hand. Japanese firms hire almost entirely at the entry-level. This is done so that the new arrival can be properly trained and socialized into the organization to be a good fit. The length of this process can vary from six months to three years, whereas in many western organizations a new employee merely completes the required HR paperwork and is then suddenly expected to execute the role for which he or she was hired.

Q12. Why is it imperative to undertake the socialization process in orientation programs?

(a) To ensure that the expenditure incurred on orientation is well used.

(b) To assist the new employee in acclimating to his or her new environment.

(c) To give the appropriate training content in a timely manner.

(d) To improve the skills and talents required for the completion of the tasks.

(e) None of these

Ans.(b)

Sol. Among the given statements, only option (b) is correct with reference to the context of the given question. The rest of the statements are incorrect because the main reason to undertake the socialization process in orientation programs is to help the new employee adjust to his or her new surroundings. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice. Refer to the eighth line of the first paragraph, “Orientation programs start off the socialization process and help the new employee fit into his or her new surroundings.” 

Q13. How does the author differentiate between new employee orientation programs and training?

(a) Orientation programs take place during a time of high anxiety and tension, while training takes place in a tranquil environment.

(b) Orientation programs take place during a tranquil moment, whereas training takes place during a period of high anxiety and tension.

(c) When potentially detrimental thoughts of orientation have been addressed, training can continue.

(d) Only (a) and (b)

(e) Both (a) and (c)

Ans.(e)

Sol. Among the given statements, both (a) and (c) are correct with reference to the context of the given question. While statement (b) is completely incorrect. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice. Referring to the last lines of the first paragraph, “New employee orientation programs occur during a period of high anxiety and stress while training takes place when these potentially harmful feelings have most likely been resolved. A great deal of time and money is spent every year socializing and technically training employees.”

Q14. Which of the following statements with reference to the information provided in the given

passage is/are correct?

(i) The viewpoints of potential candidates have an impact on whether or not a position is accepted.

(ii) Time and money are invested in assessing the development needs of new employees.

(iii) Orientation programs offer new employees the necessary tools to enable them to succeed.

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) All of these

(d) Only (iii)

(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Ans.(c)

Sol. Upon reading the second paragraph, we can infer that all of the given statements are correct based on the information provided. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Q15. Why do most organizations invest in orientation programs, despite the fact that assessing the training needs of new employees consumes time and money?

(a) It illustrates the organization’s commitment to employee development.

(b) It provides employees with the necessary tools to help them succeed.

(c) To assist new employees in overcoming high levels of fear and tension.

(d) Only (a) and (b)

(e) Only (b) and (c)

Ans.(d)

Sol. Among the given statements, only (a) and (b) are correct with reference to the context of the given question. While statement (c) is not correct as it is not the primary objective behind the investment of time and money by most of the organizations. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. Refer to the mid-lines of the second paragraph, “Assessing the training needs of new employees consumes time and money, but it sends the message that the organization is committed to the development of its employees, to giving them the right tools to perform and putting them in a position where they can succeed, all of which are recognized goals of new employee orientation programs.”  

Q16. Choose the most appropriate filler from the following words to fill in the blank (I), as highlighted in the given passage.

(a) confiscation

(b) requisition

(c) distraint

(d) analogy

(e) amusement

Ans.(d)

Sol. The given sentence states that as technical skills training is intended to improve job-related skills and abilities, it seems reasonable that it should be intrinsically correlated to whether or not a new employee fits into his or her surroundings.

Thus, we can infer that ‘analogy’ which means ‘a correspondence or partial similarity is the most appropriate word to fill in the given blank. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

(a) confiscation- the action of taking or seizing someone’s property with authority; seizure.

(b) requisition- demand the use or supply of (something) by official order.

(c) distraint- the seizure of someone’s property in order to obtain payment of money owed.

(e) amusement- the state or experience of finding something funny.  

Q17. Which of the following statements with reference to the Japanese approach to selection and recruitment is/are incorrect?

(a) The majority of Japanese companies hire primarily at entry-level positions.

(b) Japanese companies take longer to hire and train employees than Western companies.

(c) After the HR paperwork is done, western firms expect new employees to take up the function.

(d) Only (b) and (c)

(e) None of these

Ans.(e)

Sol. All of the given statements are completely correct based on the information provided in the given passage. Thus, there is no incorrect statement given in the options. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.  

Referring to the last lines of the third paragraph, “Japanese firms hire almost entirely at the entry-level. This is done so that the new arrival can be properly trained and socialized into the organization to be a good fit. The length of this process can vary from six months to three years, whereas in many western organizations a new employee merely completes the required HR paperwork and is then suddenly expected to execute the role for which he or she was hired.”

Q18. Choose the most appropriate antonym of the word ‘STALE’, as highlighted in the given passage.

(a) noxious

(b) virulent

(c) rancid

(d) chipper

(e) None of these

Ans.(d)

Sol. Among the given words, ‘chipper’ is the most appropriate antonym of the highlighted word. The word ‘stale’ means ‘no longer new and interesting’. While ‘chipper’ means ‘cheerful and lively’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

(a) noxious- harmful, poisonous, or very unpleasant.

(b) virulent- (of a disease or poison) extremely severe or harmful in its effects.

(c) rancid- highly unpleasant; repugnant.

Q19. Choose the most appropriate synonym of the word ‘RUN’, as highlighted in the given passage.

(a) hasten

(b) execute

(c) cascade

(d) expedite

(e) None of these

Ans.(b)

Sol. Among the given options, ‘execute’ is the most appropriate synonym of the highlighted word and is closely relevant to the meaning of the concerned sentence.  

The word ‘run’ in the given sentence means ‘be in or cause to be in operation; function or cause to function’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

(a) hasten- be quick to do something.  

(b) execute- put (a plan, order, or course of action) into effect.

(c) cascade- pass (something) on to a succession of others.

(d) expedite- make (an action or process) happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.

Directions (20-25): In each sentence, four words are given in bold. In which one word is either misspelt or grammatically inappropriate, choose it as your answer. If all the words are correct choose option (E), i.e., No Error

Q20. Teachers, especially those working in high poverty(A) environments and with(B) marginalised groups, face an inordinate amount of job stress, it is very important to(C) recognise and validate their stress, bring it out and(D) discuss it openly.

(a) environments

(b) marginalised

(c) recognise

(d) discuss

(e) No Error

Ans.(a)

Sol. Here, “environments” should be replaced with “environment”.

Q21. During the framing of the Indian(A) Constitution, it was proposed that any petition alleging a (B) brech of (C) fundamental rights by the state ought to be(D) judicially decided within one month.

(a) Constitution

(b) brech

(c) Fundamental

(d) judicially

(e) No error

Ans.(b)

Sol. Here, “brech” must be replaced with “breach”. “Breach” means “an act that breaks an agreement, a law, etc.”

Q22. We have a(A) stending invitation to(B)visit them anytime, but we(C) choose not to go(D)anymore.

(a) stending

(b) visit

(c) choose

(d) anymore

Ans.(a)

Sol. “stending” must be replaced with “standing”

Q23. Where all parties(A) consent, the(B) court may make, vary or(C) revoke directions without the need for(D) attendance at court.

(a) Consent

(b) court

(c) revoke

(d) attendance

(e) No Error

Ans.(d)

Sol. “attendance” must be replaced with “attendance”.

Q24. May be, I(A) delivered my(B) opinion more(C) bluntly than I should have, but I had always been(D) candid with Ted.

(a) delivered

(b) opinion

(c) bluntly

(d) candid

(e) No Error

Ans.(e)

Sol. All words are correct, hence required no change.

Q25. Choose the style that(A) suts your shape and style, and you’ll look(B) effortlessly (C) beautiful during the(D) warmer months.

(a) suts

(b) effortlessly

(c) beautiful

(d) warmer

(e) No Error

Ans.(a)

Sol. “suts” must be replaced with “suits”.

Directions (26-30): In the questions given below, a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labelled (A), (B), (C) and (D)and arranged not necessarily in the correct order. You have to find the correct order of arrangement from the options given below. If none of the options fail to form a meaningful sentence, mark ‘None of these’ option as your answer.

Q26. 

(A) decade ago it seemed

(B) when the Right to Education Act

(C) like a breakthrough

(D) was promulgated over a

(a) BCAD

(b) CBDA

(c) BDAC

(d) ACDB

(e) None of these

Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct arrangement for the given sentence will be BDAC. Therefore the sentence will be” When the Right to Education Act was promulgated over a decade ago, it seemed like a breakthrough.”

Q27. 

(A) demands even greater efficiency

(B) of agriculture technologies.

(C) thus it relies on the use

(D) agriculture is a sector that today

(a) BCAD

(b) ACBD

(c) CDBA

(d) DACB

(e) None of these

Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct arrangement for the given sentence will be DACB. Therefore the sentence will be” Agriculture is a sector that today demands even greater efficiency thus it relies on the use of agriculture technologies.”

Q28.

 (A) monitoring of student

(B) beyond schoolwork and

(C) behavior often extends

(D) normal school hours.

(a) BCAD

(b) DBCA

(c) CBDA

(d) ACBD

(e) None of these

Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct arrangement for the given sentence will be ACBD. Therefore the sentence will be” Monitoring of student behavior often extends beyond schoolwork and normal school hours.

Q29. 

(A) of love and family

(B) the emotional dramas

(C) have explored in great detail

(D) researchers and philosophers

(a) DCBA

(b) DBCA

(c) CBDA

(d) ACDB

(e) None of these

Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct arrangement for the given sentence will be DCBA. Therefore the sentence will be” Researchers and philosophers have explored in great detail the emotional dramas of love and family.”

Q30.

(A) lack the means to satisfy

(B) poverty is said

(C) their basic needs

(D) to exist when people

(a) BCAD

(b) BDAC

(c) CBDA

(d) ACDB

(e) None of these

Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct arrangement for the given sentence will be BDAC. Therefore the sentence will be” Poverty is said to exist when people lack the means to satisfy their basic needs.”  


My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Recommended Articles
Page :

Start Your Coding Journey Now!