Skip to content
Related Articles
Open in App
Not now

Related Articles

Complete List of Chief Justice of India (1950-2023)

Improve Article
Save Article
  • Last Updated : 06 Jan, 2023
Improve Article
Save Article

In government exams like SSC, Banking, Railways, etc we find many questions from the general awareness section. this is a very broad section and sometimes questions are very factual. we will cover the General awareness section comprehensively so that students can learn and get most of the questions correct in this section. In this article, we will provide a complete list of the Chief Justices of India.
 

Chief Justice Of India:

  • He is appointed by the President of India after consultation with the judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts if necessary. 
     
  • In the Second Judges Case of 1993, The Supreme Court ruled that the Senior judge should be appointed as Chief Justice of India. 
     
  • The Indian Constitution has given Parliament the power to decide on the salaries, allowances, privileges, leave of absence, and pensions of the judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justice. 
     
  • He is responsible for allocating cases and appointing the constitutional chambers. Hence, he is also known as the “Master of the Roster”. 
     
  • In the precedence table, he is sixth with the speaker of the Lok Sabha.

List of Chief Justices of India:

Serial No. Chief Justice Tenure
1 H.J Kania  26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
2 M. Patanjali Sastri  7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
3 Mehr Chand Mahajan  4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
4 Bijan Kumar Mukherjea  23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
5 Sudhi Ranjan Das  1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
6 Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha  1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
7 P. B. Gajendragadkar  1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
8 Amal Kumar Sarkar  16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
9 Koka Subba Rao  30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
10 Kailas Nath Wanchoo  12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
11 Mohammad Hidayatullah  25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
12 Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah  17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
13 Sarv Mittra Sikri  22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
14 A. N. Ray  26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
15 Mirza Hameedullah Beg  29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
16 Y. V. Chandrachud  22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
17 P. N. Bhagwati  12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
18 Raghunandan Swarup Pathak  21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
19 E.S. Venkataramiah  19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
20 Sabyasachi Mukharji  18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
21 Ranganath Misra  26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
22 Kamal Narain Singh  25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
23 Madhukar Hiralal Kania  13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
24 Lalit Mohan Sharma  18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
25 M. N. Venkatachaliah  12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
26 Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi  25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
27 J. S. Verma  25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
28 Madan Mohan Punchhi  18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
29 Adarsh Sein Anand  10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
30 Sam Piroj Bharucha  1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
31 Bhupinder Nath Kirpal  6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
32 Gopal Ballav Pattanaik  8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
33 V. N. Khare  19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
34 S. Rajendra Babu  2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
35 Ramesh Chandra Lahoti  1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
36 Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal  1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
37 K. G. Balakrishnan  14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
38 S. H. Kapadia  12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
39 Altamas Kabir  29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
40 P. Sathasivam  19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
41 Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
42 H. L. Dattu 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
43 T. S. Thakur 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
44 Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
45 Dipak Misra  28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
46 Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
47 Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – 23 April 2021
48 Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana 23 April 2021 – 26 August 2022
49 Uday Umesh Lalit 27 August 2022 – 8 November 2022 
50 Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud 9 November 2022 – Incumbent 
My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Related Articles

Start Your Coding Journey Now!