Skip to content
Related Articles
Open in App
Not now

Related Articles

Chief Election Commissioners of India (1950-2022)

Improve Article
Save Article
  • Last Updated : 27 Nov, 2022
Improve Article
Save Article

In government exams like SSC, Banking, Railways, etc we find many questions from the Indian Polity section. This section is a part of the general awareness paper. Here we are going to provide comprehensive coverage of this section so that students can learn and get most of the questions correct in this section. In this article, we will provide the list of Chief Election Commissioners of India.

Election Commission: An Introduction

  • Article 324 of the Constitution enumerates the powers and functions of the Electoral Commission of India. The Chief Election Commissioner is appointed by the President and can only be expelled by Two-Third of the members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha combined. 
     
  • The  Chief Election Commissioner’s salary is the same as that of the Supreme Court Justice, almost 2.5 lakh per month. 
     
  • India’s Chief Election Commissioner serves a term of 6 years or 65 years, whichever comes first. The Chief Election Commissioner of India (CEC) is usually a member of the Indian Civil Service and most often the Indian Administrative Service.

Here is the list of Chief Election Commissioners of India:

Serial No.

Name 

Tenure

1 Sukumar Sen  21 March 1950 – 19 December 1958
2 Kalyan Sundaram  20 December 1958 – 30 September 1967
3 S. P. Sen Verma  1 October 1967 – 30 September 1972
4 Nagendra Singh  1 October 1972 – 6 February 1973
5 T. Swaminathan  7 February 1973 – 17 June 1977
6 S.L. Shakdher  18 June 1977 – 17 June 1982
7 R.K Trivedi  18 June 1982 – 31 December 1985
8 R.V.S Peri Sastri  1 January 1986 – 25 November 1990
9 V.S. Ramadevi  26 November 1990 – 11 December 1990
10 T.N Seshan  12 December 1990 – 11 December 1996
11 M.S Gill  12 December 1996 – 13 June 2001
12 James Michael Lyngdoh  14 June 2001 – 7 February 2004
13 T. S. Krishnamurthy  8 February 2004 – 15 May 2005
14 B. B. Tandon  16 May 2005 – 29 June 2006
15 N. Gopalaswami  30 June 2006 – 20 April 2009
16 Navin Chawla  21 April 2009 – 29 July 2010
17 S. Y. Quraishi  30 July 2010 – 10 June 2012
18 V. S. Sampath  11 June 2012 – 15 January 2015
19 Harishankar Brahma  16 January 2015 – 18 April 2015
20 Nasim Zaidi  19 April 2015 – 5 July 2017
21 Achal Kumar Jyoti 6 July 2017 – 22 January 2018
22 Om Prakash Rawat 23 January 2018 – 1 December 2018
23 Sunil Arora  2 December 2018 – 12 April 2021
24 Sushil Chandra  13 April 2021 – 14 May 2022
25 Rajiv Kumar 15 May 2022 – Present
My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Related Articles

Start Your Coding Journey Now!